CPK Insurance
Auto Tire Shop Insurance in North Dakota
North Dakota

Auto Tire Shop Insurance in North Dakota

Get an auto tire shop insurance quote built for tire installation, balancing, repair, and customer vehicle exposure.

Business Insurance Plans from $25/month

Auto Tire Shop Insurance in North Dakota

An auto tire shop insurance quote in North Dakota needs to fit more than a storefront and a few service bays. It should reflect how your shop actually works: tire installation, balancing, patching, repair work, customer vehicle handling, and the tools and lifts that keep the bays moving. In North Dakota, severe storm and winter storm exposure can affect commercial property, outdoor storage yards, and business interruption, while flooding and tornado risk can add pressure on buildings, inventory, and shop equipment. Landlords may ask for proof of general liability coverage, and if you have employees, workers' compensation is required. If you operate customer vehicles, garagekeepers liability can matter when those vehicles are in your care. A tailored quote should also account for the waiting area, parking lot, service drive, and the way your location sits in a retail strip, municipal business district, or more exposed county setting. The goal is to line up coverage with the real exposures of a North Dakota tire service center, not a generic auto business form.

Climate Risk Profile

Natural Disaster Risk in North Dakota

Understanding climate-related risks helps determine appropriate insurance coverage levels.

High Risk

Severe Storm

Very High

Flooding

High

Winter Storm

Very High

Tornado

High

Expected Annual Loss from Natural Hazards

$480M

estimated economic loss per year across North Dakota

Source: FEMA National Risk Index

Risk Factors for Auto Tire Shop Businesses in North Dakota

  • North Dakota severe storm exposure can create building damage, vandalism, and business interruption concerns for auto tire shops with bays, waiting areas, and outdoor storage yards.
  • North Dakota winter storm conditions can increase slip and fall exposure for customers and third-party claims around entrances, service bays, and parking lots.
  • Flooding in North Dakota can affect commercial property, stored inventory, and business interruption for tire shops located near low-lying areas or drainage-prone sites.
  • Tornado risk in North Dakota can drive demand for commercial property insurance for tire shops that rely on lifts, compressors, and other shop equipment.
  • Customer vehicle damage while in care is a North Dakota concern for tire service centers that handle installation, balancing, patching, and repair work.

How North Dakota compares with the national baseline

Property crime per 100,000 residents

2,540 vs 2,200 baseline

Property crime in North Dakota runs above the national average, at 2,540 vs 2,200 incidents per 100,000 residents.

Blue bar: North Dakota. Gray line: national baseline.

How Much Does Auto Tire Shop Insurance Cost in North Dakota?

Auto Tire Shop Insurance is a bundle of separate policies, priced separately. The ranges below are typical figures for North Dakota for each line, except workers compensation, which is set by the state fund; a quote prices each one against your own operations.

Typical cost range and main pricing factors for each policy in the auto tire shop insurance bundle
CoverageTypical rangeWhat moves your price
General Liability Insurance$100 - $300 per monthIndustry and risk classification, annual revenue, number of employees
Garage Keepers InsuranceVariesQuoted individually based on your operations and limits
Commercial Property Insurance$120 - $360 per monthBuilding value and construction type, roof age and condition, fire protection class
Workers Compensation InsuranceSet by the state fundEmployee classification codes, total annual payroll, experience modification rate
Product Liability InsuranceVariesQuoted individually based on your operations and limits

Prices shown are general estimates, not guaranteed rates or quotes. Your actual premium will depend on the insurer, coverage selected, business details, location, claims history, and other underwriting factors. Learn about our pricing methodology.

What North Dakota Requires for Auto Tire Shop Insurance

Non-compliance can result in fines, loss of contracts, and personal liability:

  • Workers' compensation is required in North Dakota for businesses with 1 or more employees, with exemptions for sole proprietors with no employees and partners in partnerships without employees.
  • North Dakota businesses often need proof of general liability coverage for most commercial leases, so landlords may ask for evidence before move-in or renewal.
  • Commercial auto minimum liability in North Dakota is $25,000/$50,000/$25,000 when a shop operates covered vehicles that must meet state minimums.
  • Coverage requests may need to reflect garagekeepers liability insurance for tire shops in North Dakota when customer vehicles are left in the shop’s care, custody, or control.
  • Insurance needs can vary by city permitting, lease terms, and contract partner requirements, so a quote should be matched to the shop’s actual location and operations.
  • North Dakota Insurance Department oversight applies, so policy forms, endorsements, and proof-of-coverage requests should be reviewed against the shop’s specific setup.
Minimum insurance requirements in North Dakota
RequirementWhat North Dakota law says
Auto liability minimums$25,000/$50,000/$25,000 (bodily injury per person / per accident / property damage). These floors apply to personal and business vehicles alike; lenders and contracts often require more.
Workers compensationPurchased from North Dakota Workforce Safety & Insurance (WSI), the state fund, rather than from private carriers. The rest of your business policies can still be shopped normally.
Where to verifyNorth Dakota Insurance Department publishes current requirements, consumer guides, and license lookups.

Get Your Auto Tire Shop Insurance Quote in North Dakota

Compare rates from multiple carriers. Free quotes, no obligation.

Common Claims for Auto Tire Shop Businesses in North Dakota

1

A winter storm leaves ice at the shop entrance, and a customer slips while entering the waiting area, triggering a customer injury claim and legal defense costs.

2

A severe storm damages the roof over the service bays and interrupts operations, creating building damage, storm damage, and business interruption concerns.

3

A customer’s vehicle is parked in the care area overnight and is damaged before pickup, which can lead to a garagekeepers liability claim tied to third-party property damage.

Preparing for Your Auto Tire Shop Insurance Quote in North Dakota

1

A list of your services, including tire installation, balancing, patching, repair work, and any storage of customer vehicles.

2

Details on your bays, waiting area, outdoor storage yard, and whether you operate in a retail strip, municipal business district, or other local setting.

3

A payroll estimate and employee count so workers' compensation for tire shops in North Dakota can be matched to your staffing.

4

Information on your tools, lifts, compressors, and any equipment that would affect commercial property insurance for tire shops in North Dakota.

What Happens Without Proper Coverage?

The most expensive tire shop claims start with ordinary work. A customer crosses a slick floor near the counter and gets hurt. A technician backs a car into a post while repositioning it on the lot. A stack of inventory falls in storage. A mounted tire or valve component is blamed for a loss weeks after the vehicle left. None of these are rare events, and each one lands on a different part of the insurance program.

Responsibility also shifts the moment your staff takes possession of a customer's vehicle. The owner expects the car back in sound condition, and if it is damaged while parked, moved, or lifted, the dispute quickly becomes an argument over who had control and which coverage applies. That is why care, custody, and control wording deserves a closer read than almost anything else in your quote.

Downtime is the quieter risk. Bays, lifts, balancers, and air systems keep production moving, and a fire or theft that idles them costs you delayed jobs and frustrated customers on top of the repair bill. Ask yourself how long the shop could run with one bay closed, and size the property review around that answer.

Finally, landlords, lenders, and fleet accounts often want proof of coverage before a lease, service agreement, or vendor relationship moves forward. Before renewing or opening a new location, request a quote that breaks out your vehicle handling, premises exposure, inventory, and labor profile clearly.

Recommended Coverage for Auto Tire Shop Businesses

Based on the risks and requirements above, auto tire shop businesses need these coverage types in North Dakota:

Auto Tire Shop Insurance by City in North Dakota

Insurance needs and pricing for auto tire shop businesses can vary across North Dakota. Find coverage information for your city:

Insurance Tips for Auto Tire Shop Owners

1

Ask each quote to separate customer slip and fall exposure from bay operations, so you can review whether general liability limits fit both the waiting area and active service space.

2

Review garage keepers insurance around how vehicles are actually handled, including who moves them, where they are parked, and whether any customer autos stay on site after business hours.

3

Build commercial property insurance from the inside out, starting with tire inventory, balancing machines, compressors, lifts, service counters, and any tenant improvements that would be costly to replace.

4

Check that workers compensation insurance reflects real job duties in the bays and at the counter, because misclassified payroll can create problems during audits and claims.

5

Discuss product liability insurance in the context of what you sell and install, especially if your shop recommends tire brands, handles high installation volume, or stocks related wheel components.

6

Compare deductibles against your cash flow, because a lower premium can lose value quickly if the out-of-pocket amount would strain the business after a vehicle damage or property claim.

7

Read exclusions and care, custody, and control language carefully before binding, since tire shops routinely touch customer vehicles and small wording differences can matter during a claim.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Auto Tire Shop Insurance in North Dakota

A quote should usually be built around general liability for customer injury and third-party claims, commercial property for the building and shop contents, and garagekeepers liability if you keep customer vehicles on site. If you have employees, workers' compensation is also part of the picture in North Dakota.

Garagekeepers liability focuses on customer vehicles in your care, commercial property focuses on your building, tools, and equipment, and workers' compensation addresses workplace injury exposures for employees. For many North Dakota tire shops, those coverages work together rather than replacing one another.

If you have at least one employee, workers' compensation is required in North Dakota unless a listed exemption applies. Landlords may also ask for proof of general liability coverage, and any covered shop vehicles need to meet the state's commercial auto minimum liability limits.

Severe storm, winter storm, flooding, and tornado exposure can all influence how insurers look at building damage, storm damage, business interruption, and outdoor storage risk. Payroll, number of bays, customer vehicle exposure, and the condition of your equipment can also affect the quote.

Yes. Those services should be listed clearly so the quote reflects your actual operations. That helps align the policy with customer vehicle handling, tools, lifts, and the type of third-party claims that can arise in a North Dakota tire service center.

The standard review covers general liability, garage keepers, commercial property, workers compensation, and product liability. How the mix settles depends on how you handle customer vehicles, how much inventory you carry, and how your bays operate day to day.

In most cases, yes. Even tire-only work means your staff takes possession of customer vehicles, moves them, parks them, and lifts them in the bay, and that handling creates a distinct exposure worth reviewing closely.

Not reliably, and that is the trap. Customer vehicles raise care, custody, and control issues that general liability is not built around, so ask each quote to show how garage keepers coverage and liability work together.

Updated March 31, 2026

Free & Fast

Compare Quotes from Top Carriers

Enter your ZIP code and compare rates from top carriers in minutes. Free, no obligations.

Compare Quotes NowNo obligation required