CPK Insurance
Painting Contractor Insurance in North Dakota
North Dakota

Painting Contractor Insurance in North Dakota

Get a painting contractor insurance quote built for property damage risk, jobsite proof needs, and active project requirements.

Business Insurance Plans from $25/month

Painting Contractor Insurance in North Dakota

A painting contractor in North Dakota is often working around weather swings, tight project timelines, and customer spaces that need to stay usable while the work is underway. That means the right painting contractor insurance quote in North Dakota is usually about more than a single policy line, it is about matching coverage to ladders, scaffolds, tools, mobile property, vehicles, and the proof of insurance clients ask for before work starts. In Bismarck, Fargo, Grand Forks, and Minot, contractors may need to show a painting contractor certificate of insurance quickly for commercial leases, property managers, and general contractors. Exterior painting projects can face severe storm and winter storm interruptions, while interior painting jobs often involve floors, windows, and occupied spaces that raise property damage and customer injury concerns. A quote should account for those North Dakota jobsite realities, the number of crews you run, and whether you need general liability insurance, workers compensation insurance, commercial auto insurance, or inland marine insurance for tools and equipment in transit.

Climate Risk Profile

Natural Disaster Risk in North Dakota

Understanding climate-related risks helps determine appropriate insurance coverage levels.

High Risk

Severe Storm

Very High

Flooding

High

Winter Storm

Very High

Tornado

High

Expected Annual Loss from Natural Hazards

$480M

estimated economic loss per year across North Dakota

Source: FEMA National Risk Index

Risk Factors for Painting Contractor Businesses in North Dakota

  • North Dakota severe storm conditions can drive property damage exposure for painting contractors working on ladders, scaffolds, and exterior surfaces.
  • North Dakota winter storm conditions can interrupt interior painting schedules and create slip and fall exposure at active jobsites.
  • North Dakota flooding risk can affect tools, mobile property, and equipment in transit between projects.
  • North Dakota tornado risk can create sudden third-party claims tied to falling materials, damaged windows, and jobsite debris.
  • North Dakota jobsite conditions can increase customer injury and third-party claims when crews are moving through occupied homes, offices, and retail spaces.

How North Dakota compares with the national baseline

Uninsured drivers

6.2% vs 11.6% baseline

About 6.2% of North Dakota drivers are estimated to be uninsured, below the 11.6% average across states.

Fatal crashes per 100 million miles

1.62 vs 1.33 baseline

North Dakota sees about 1.62 fatal crashes per 100 million miles driven, above the national average of 1.33.

Property crime per 100,000 residents

2,540 vs 2,200 baseline

Property crime in North Dakota runs above the national average, at 2,540 vs 2,200 incidents per 100,000 residents.

Blue bar: North Dakota. Gray line: national baseline.

How Much Does Painting Contractor Insurance Cost in North Dakota?

Painting Contractor Insurance is a bundle of separate policies, priced separately. The ranges below are typical figures for North Dakota for each line, except workers compensation, which is set by the state fund; a quote prices each one against your own operations.

Typical cost range and main pricing factors for each policy in the painting contractor insurance bundle
CoverageTypical rangeWhat moves your price
General Liability Insurance$85 - $290 per monthIndustry and risk classification, annual revenue, number of employees
Workers Compensation InsuranceSet by the state fundEmployee classification codes, total annual payroll, experience modification rate
Commercial Auto Insurance$140 - $380 per monthFleet size and vehicle types, driver records and experience, coverage limits and deductibles
Inland Marine Insurance$20 - $85 per monthTotal insured value of the scheduled property, type and age of the equipment, where it is stored and how far it travels

Prices shown are general estimates, not guaranteed rates or quotes. Your actual premium will depend on the insurer, coverage selected, business details, location, claims history, and other underwriting factors. Learn about our pricing methodology.

What North Dakota Requires for Painting Contractor Insurance

Non-compliance can result in fines, loss of contracts, and personal liability:

  • Workers' compensation is required in North Dakota for businesses with 1 or more employees, with exemptions for sole proprietors with no employees and partners in partnerships without employees.
  • Commercial auto minimum liability in North Dakota is $25,000/$50,000/$25,000, so vehicles used for paint crews, materials, and job travel should be reviewed against that floor.
  • North Dakota businesses often need proof of general liability coverage for most commercial leases, so a painting contractor certificate of insurance is commonly part of the buying process.
  • Policies should be checked for hired auto and non-owned auto needs if employees use rented vehicles or personal vehicles for job-related travel.
  • Inland marine coverage is commonly reviewed for tools, mobile property, and equipment in transit because painting jobs frequently move supplies from one site to another.
  • Buyers should confirm whether their painting contractor insurance policy includes completed job and ongoing jobsite requirements requested by general contractors or property managers.
Minimum insurance requirements in North Dakota
RequirementWhat North Dakota law says
Auto liability minimums$25,000/$50,000/$25,000 (bodily injury per person / per accident / property damage). These floors apply to personal and business vehicles alike; lenders and contracts often require more.
Workers compensationPurchased from North Dakota Workforce Safety & Insurance (WSI), the state fund, rather than from private carriers. The rest of your business policies can still be shopped normally.
Where to verifyNorth Dakota Insurance Department publishes current requirements, consumer guides, and license lookups.

Get Your Painting Contractor Insurance Quote in North Dakota

Compare rates from multiple carriers. Free quotes, no obligation.

Common Claims for Painting Contractor Businesses in North Dakota

1

A crew working on an exterior project in Bismarck has to stop after a severe storm, and the contractor needs coverage review for damaged tools and jobsite materials.

2

During an interior painting job in Fargo, fresh work spills onto flooring and trim, leading to a property damage claim and cleanup costs.

3

At a commercial repaint in Grand Forks, a visitor slips near a work area and the contractor needs help responding to a customer injury or third-party claim.

Preparing for Your Painting Contractor Insurance Quote in North Dakota

1

Your business address, service area, and whether you handle residential painters, commercial painting crews, interior painting jobs, or exterior painting projects.

2

A list of vehicles, trailers, and whether you need commercial auto, hired auto, or non-owned auto coverage.

3

Details on your tools, mobile property, contractors equipment, and equipment in transit values.

4

Any client requirements for a painting contractor certificate of insurance, additional insured wording, or proof of general liability coverage for leases and job bids.

Coverage Considerations in North Dakota

  • Painting contractor general liability insurance for bodily injury, property damage, advertising injury, and legal defense tied to active jobsites.
  • Workers compensation insurance for North Dakota businesses with employees, especially when crews are on ladders, scaffolds, and exterior access points.
  • Inland marine insurance for tools, mobile property, contractors equipment, and equipment in transit between residential and commercial projects.
  • Commercial auto insurance with attention to hired auto and non-owned auto if vehicles are used to move paint, supplies, and crews across North Dakota.

What Happens Without Proper Coverage?

Painting contractors tend to feel the insurance issue at the exact moment a customer asks for a certificate or a claim interrupts a job already on a tight schedule. The need is practical. You may not be able to start certain projects without proof of coverage, and a single property damage claim can erase the profit from several smaller jobs if the policy does not match the work.

Consider one common sequence. An interior repaint in a furnished home, the crew masking around a kitchen, and a gallon that tips off a ladder shelf onto engineered hardwood. The cleanup fails, three boards need replacement, the flooring turns out to be discontinued, and the homeowner now wants the whole room refloored. What began as a two day job becomes a negotiation over someone else's floor while the next job on the calendar slips. Claims like this are why liability limits should track the finishes you work around, not the size of your invoice.

Two quieter exposures deserve equal respect. Payroll classification errors surface at audit time, when a helper listed as office staff turns out to spend four days a week on ladders, so describe duties accurately up front and the workers compensation policy will behave the way you expect. And because vans carry the whole operation, one auto claim can strand crew, sprayers, and schedule at once, which is why the vehicle and equipment coverages are really continuity policies in this trade.

Insurance also helps you qualify for better work. Larger residential projects, commercial repaints, tenant improvement jobs, and property management accounts often come with tighter documentation standards. If you want to bid those jobs confidently, line up your liability, workers compensation, auto, and equipment coverage together, and request quotes using your current contracts, payroll approach, and equipment list so the coverage matches the jobs you actually take.

Recommended Coverage for Painting Contractor Businesses

Based on the risks and requirements above, painting contractor businesses need these coverage types in North Dakota:

Painting Contractor Insurance by City in North Dakota

Insurance needs and pricing for painting contractor businesses can vary across North Dakota. Find coverage information for your city:

Insurance Tips for Painting Contractor Owners

1

Size your general liability insurance against the largest interior or exterior jobs you accept, especially if you work in occupied homes or customer-facing commercial spaces where property damage can halt the project immediately.

2

Break out your payroll and job duties clearly before requesting workers compensation insurance, because estimators, painters, helpers, and office staff do not present the same injury exposure to an underwriter.

3

List every business-use vehicle, who drives it, and how it is used during the week so your commercial auto insurance reflects daily transport of ladders, sprayers, paint, and crew members.

4

Schedule your sprayers, ladders, pressure washers, scaffolding components, and other mobile contractors equipment under inland marine insurance if losing them would force you to delay or cancel booked work.

5

Bring sample contracts and certificate requirements to the quote process, because many painting jobs are awarded only after the client or general contractor checks your limits and coverage types.

6

Separate residential repaint work from commercial or tenant improvement work in your application details, since the jobsite conditions, customer expectations, and claim patterns can differ in ways that affect underwriting.

7

If you use subcontractors on overflow work, settle that labor setup before binding coverage so your policy and certificate process match how labor is actually supplied on the job.

8

Check your coverage before adding spray applications, larger exterior projects, or multi-crew scheduling, because growth changes your property damage, injury, vehicle, and equipment exposure at the same time.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Painting Contractor Insurance in North Dakota

Painting contractor insurance cost in North Dakota varies by crew size, services offered, vehicle use, tools and equipment values, and the level of painting contractor liability coverage you request. Average premium ranges in the state are listed at $139 to $556 per month, but actual pricing depends on your operations and risk profile.

Most painting contractors start with general liability insurance, then add workers compensation insurance if they have employees, commercial auto insurance for job travel, and inland marine insurance for tools, mobile property, and equipment in transit.

Clients often ask for a painting contractor certificate of insurance, proof of general liability coverage, and sometimes additional insured wording. Commercial leases in North Dakota may also require proof of coverage before work begins.

Yes. A painting business insurance quote in North Dakota can be built for a single crew or multiple crews. The quote usually changes based on payroll, number of vehicles, job types, and whether you need coverage for tools, equipment in transit, and hired auto or non-owned auto use.

Painting contractor liability coverage in North Dakota is commonly reviewed for property damage tied to active jobs, including floors, windows, trim, and customer property. The exact response depends on the policy terms, limits, and exclusions selected.

General liability comes first, with workers compensation, commercial auto, and inland marine added as employees, business vehicles, or mobile tools enter daily operations. In practice the contract decides: most commercial and property management jobs specify the proof of coverage they expect before work begins.

That is the job general liability insurance is built for, provided the policy matches the work you perform. Damage to floors, windows, fixtures, or other customer property is the classic painting claim, so check limits and terms against the finishes and spaces you actually work around.

Yes, in most states, once anyone is on payroll. Crew size does not remove the exposure; ladders, lifting, and prep work do not get safer with fewer people. State requirements, payroll, and the actual duties your crew performs decide how the policy is set up.

Updated March 31, 2026

Free & Fast

Compare Quotes from Top Carriers

Enter your ZIP code and compare rates from top carriers in minutes. Free, no obligations.

Compare Quotes NowNo obligation required